CREW
Scott McClung - Captain
Noah Bailey - Executive Officer, Chief Engineer
Anthony Collum - 2nd Mate
Greg Walker - Deck Hand
Brian Swig - Deck Hand
Chris Halstead - Deck Hand
Paul Thom - Deck Hand
Bob Satterlee - Dive Officer
Brian Denni - Chef
James Troy White - Chef

RESEARCH TEAM
Jim Maragos - Principal Investigator - Corals - FWS
Dave Gulko - Principal Investigator - Corals - DAR
Lu Eldrege - Principal Investigator - Corals - Bishop Museum
Alan Friedlander - Fish - OI
Bill Walsh - Fish - DAR
Brent Carmen - Fish - DAR
Lisa Wedding - Fish - UH
Jason Leonard - Fish - DAR
Steve Cotton - Fish - DAR
Ryan Okano - Algae - UH Botany
Erika Klohn - Algae - UH Botany
Ralph deFelice - Invertebrates - Bishop Museum
Scott Godwin - Invertebrates - Bishop Museum
Gordon Nishida - Insects - Bishop Museum
Dwayne Minton - Invertebrates - UH Zoology
Beth Flint - Seabirds - FWS
David Johnson - Refuge Manager - FWS
Dave Smith - Wildlife Biologist - DLNR
Stuart Donachie - Laysan Hypersaline Lake - UH Microbiology
Renee Harada - Laysan Hypersaline Lake - UH Microbiology
Rusty Brainard
Ray Boland
Matt Dunlap
Dick Waas
Ed DeMartini
Dan Van Ravensway
Stephanie Holzwarth
Randy Kosaki
Expedition Nurse: Debi Eldredge, R.N., Ph.D.

DIVING SAFETY TEAM
Kevin Flanagan - Expedition Diving Officer - UH
Yuko Stender - Safety Diver
Ranya Henson - Safety Diver
Katie Laing - Safety Diver - UH
Keoki Stender - Safety Diver - UH
Karen Geisler - Back-up diver

REMOTE SENSING TEAM
Daria Siciliano - Hyperspectral Signatures - UCSC
Marjo Vierros - Habitat Classification - UH Geography
Chris Swenson - FWS
Donna Turgeon - Substrate Sampling - NOAA-NOS

PUBLIC OUTREACH TEAM
'Aulani Wilhelm - Public Information Coordinator - DLNR
Cal Hirai - Cameraman - HI Diving Adventures
Guy Kaululukukui - Education - Bishop Museum
Dennis Kawaharada - Education - KCC
Rex VonArnswaldt - Cameraman
Brad Evans - Education - Bishop Museum
Laurel Miller - Education - Bishop Museum
Monte Costa - Photographer
Mary Gullickson-Gray - Education - CRDG - UH Lab School

NOAA SHIP TOWNSEND CROMWELL CREW
LCDR Chris Beaverson - NOAA - Commanding Officer
LCDR Tom Callahan - NOAA - Executive Officer
LT Nathan Hill - NOAA - Operations Officer
ENS Michael Ellis - NOAA - Navigation Officer
Herman Lariosa - Chief Boatswain
Kieth Lyons - Lead Fisherman
John Sikes - Lead Fisherman
Gary Guice - Able Seaman
Eric Davis - Ordinary Seaman
Jeff Sage - Ordinary Seaman
De De Smith - Ordinary Seaman
Jay Prueher - Chief Engineer
Walter Lau - 2nd Assistant Engineer
Monica Hill - 3rd Assistant Engineer
Bill Rohrs - Oiler
Jeff Hill - Electronics Technician
Mark Hansen - Chief Steward
Kevin Brewington - 2nd Cook


Offsite Team Member Links
(will open new window)

 

Bishop Museum | NWHI Main | Crew Members | Daily Journal | Media Center | For Teachers  
Geography
| Biology | Geology | History | Calendar | Photos | Links | FAQ and Contact Us


Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum
The State Museum of Natural and Cultural History

Bishop Museum 1525 Bernice Street Honolulu Hawai‘i 96817
USA 
808.847.3511

Last updated: Thursday, Oct. 12, 2000

2000 Bernice Pauahi Bishop Museum. All rights reserved.
All media are for the personal use of students, scholars and the public.
Any commercial use or publication of them is strictly prohibited.
This website is made possible by the Bishop Museum's Science Information Network,
An Education Partnership with NASA

If you have any comments/suggestions for the documents on this server,
send e-mail to webmaster@bishopmuseum.org